California Gymkhana Association
Home
Newspaper
District Shows
On-going Reports
Sign-up Forms
Downloads, Etc.
Awards Program
State Events
State Business
District Management
About CGA

State Office Contact Info

California Gymkhana Association

CGA Rules Changes

FOR ALL RIDERS AND JUDGES

Date Change Change Comment
11/21/15 Convention Bylaws, Article 5 Changed the wording in Article 5 of the CGA Bylaws to coincide with the Board of Directors Policy Manual Section 2, Ruling and Administrative Bodies, 2.1 "District Delegates are not a member of the Ruling Body. They may vote on General Membership issues at the Board of Directors meetings." Per the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), if a District Delegate votes on financials, budgets, etc., they are considered part of the Board of Directors and CGA is required to file their personal information with the IRS annually with the CGA tax return.
11/21/15 Convention Rule Book, Section 5.4 Changed Rule Book Section 5.4, Entering the Arena, to read:
A. A rider may be assisted through the gate and up to the timing line. The assistant cannot pass the timing line inside or outside of the timing poles. Such action will result in disqualification.
B. A rider must ride their horse into the arena.
C. A rider may not school his/her horse prior to running the course. Schooling is defined as going around an obstacle more than once in a close, tight turn. Such action will result in disqualification.
 
11/21/15 Convention Rule Book, Section 5.1c Added to Rule Book, Section 5.1c, Unsafe conduct inside or outside of the arena, (1) For the safety of the rider, other persons or horses that may be in jeopardy, such action may result in disqualification. Intent: This gives the judge the ability to excuse a kicker, striker or biter that can endanger others. This previously only applied to the rider.
11/21/15 Convention Tabled for MAC Requested clarification of how the 80 foot foul line is in comparison to the timing line and timing poles. Is the valid starting point 80 feet from the timing line or timing poles?  
11/15/14 Convention Rule Book, Section 3.5 Scratched the following in Rule Book 3.5 Pony Size: "All ponies must be certified by a CGA Master Judge annually and expire at State Show for the current season. Those animals that measure greater than 12.2 hands must be measured by 2 Master Judges or one Master Judge and the local Senior Judge." Replaced with: "All ponies must be certified by two (2) CGA Master Judges annually and expire at State Show for the current season."  
11/15/14 Convention Rule Book, Section 3.1a Section 3.1a, Removed the underlined wording: Clothing shall be neat and clean, either Western or English riding attire, but not mixed, except where required for safety (i.e., hard hat). It now reads: "Clothing shall be neat and clean." Intent: Take away the subjectivity for the judges since so much tack is now interchangeable.

 

 
Questions? Concerns? Send email to:
CGA Email
Copyright 1992-2012, All Rights Reserved By California Gymkhana Association